Princeton.Edu - Info princeton.edu

princeton.edu receives about 129,000 unique visitors and 379,260 (2.94 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $3,242.31/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,262,924.95. According to Alexa Traffic Rank princeton.edu is ranked number 3,550 in the world and 0.0258% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Princeton, NJ, 08540, United States and links to network IP address 140.180.223.22. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - princeton.edu

One of the nation's most respected universities. Located in Princeton NJ.
Princeton University is a vibrant community of scholarship and learning that stands in the nation's service and in the service of all nations.
How did princeton.edu look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is princeton.edu?

129K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
129,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
3,870,000
Pages per Visit:
2.94
Daily Pageviews:
379,260
Alexa Rank:
3,550 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0258%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 45.0%66.9%1174
China 12.2%9.5%2725
India 9.6%4.7%2474
Japan 2.6%1.9%7790
United Kingdom 2.3%1.4%4625
Canada 2.1%0.9%3375
Germany 1.5%0.8%8927
France 1.2%0.6%8962
Australia 1.1%0.5%4075
South Africa 1.1%0.5%2209
Korea, Republic of 1.1%0.6%4662
Nigeria 1.0%0.5%2095
Pakistan 0.8%0.4%3160
Italy 0.8%0.6%8746
Netherlands 0.7%0.4%4653
Sudan 0.7%0.3%1614
Singapore 0.7%0.3%2528
Spain 0.7%0.4%10093
Philippines 0.6%0.2%2557
Switzerland 0.6%0.5%2287
Brazil 0.6%0.5%10824
Iran 0.6%0.8%7988
Hong Kong 0.5%0.4%3236
Ethiopia 0.5%0.2%892

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
cs.princeton.edu
30.37%17.77%1.95
princeton.edu
23.79%12.62%1.8
press.princeton.edu
9.19%3.72%1.4
fed.princeton.edu
7.23%3.06%1.4
blackboard.princeton.edu
5.76%11.04%6.4
registrar.princeton.edu
4.04%2.77%2.3
math.princeton.edu
3.10%1.60%1.7
puaccess.princeton.edu
2.99%4.08%4.5
phubprod.princeton.edu
2.67%2.37%3.0
library.princeton.edu
2.07%1.69%2.7
owa.princeton.edu
2.01%2.14%3.5
admission.princeton.edu
1.69%1.12%2.2
physics.princeton.edu
1.54%0.76%1.6
careerservices.princeton.edu
1.47%0.73%1.6
gradschool.princeton.edu
1.47%1.62%3.6
scholar.princeton.edu
1.35%0.88%2.2
wordnet.princeton.edu
1.34%0.69%1.7
idp.princeton.edu
1.12%0.34%1.0
puwebp.princeton.edu
1.06%0.69%2.1
libguides.princeton.edu
0.82%0.32%1.3
wws.princeton.edu
0.80%0.64%2.7
wordnetweb.princeton.edu
0.80%1.81%7.5
ec.princeton.edu
0.80%0.30%1.3
data.princeton.edu
0.75%0.32%1.4
ee.princeton.edu
0.73%0.96%4.4
pulsearch.princeton.edu
0.70%0.60%2.9
vision.princeton.edu
0.69%0.30%1
orfe.princeton.edu
0.67%0.40%2.0
dss.princeton.edu
0.63%0.22%1.2
mae.princeton.edu
0.59%0.40%2
libweb10.princeton.edu
0.58%0.18%1.0
paw.princeton.edu
0.57%0.29%1.7
arts.princeton.edu
0.51%0.32%2.1
net.princeton.edu
0.50%0.23%1.5
history.princeton.edu
0.49%0.54%3.7
astro.princeton.edu
0.49%0.27%1.8
bcf.princeton.edu
0.45%0.39%3
phy.princeton.edu
0.44%0.46%3.4
catalog.princeton.edu
0.44%0.26%2.0
blogs.princeton.edu
0.43%0.15%1.1
artmuseum.princeton.edu
0.42%0.44%3.5
chemlabs.princeton.edu
0.42%0.24%2
m.princeton.edu
0.40%0.18%1.4
etcweb.princeton.edu
0.40%0.32%2.6
hres.princeton.edu
0.38%0.28%2.5
uhs.princeton.edu
0.38%0.18%1.6
wass.princeton.edu
0.37%0.46%4.2
dataspace.princeton.edu
0.37%0.15%1
libweb5.princeton.edu
0.37%0.27%2.4
environment.princeton.edu
0.36%0.14%1
mcgraw.princeton.edu
0.36%0.26%2.4
finance.princeton.edu
0.35%0.18%1.7
campusrec.princeton.edu
0.35%0.25%2.4
philosophy.princeton.edu
0.32%0.23%2.3
economics.princeton.edu
0.32%0.19%2
pudl.princeton.edu
0.31%0.22%2.3
ezproxy.princeton.edu
0.30%1.03%11
jmp.princeton.edu
0.30%0.14%1.5
rbsc.princeton.edu
0.29%0.13%1.5
engineering.princeton.edu
0.28%0.15%2
ehs.princeton.edu
0.28%0.11%1.3
odoc.princeton.edu
0.28%0.11%1.3
noosphere.princeton.edu
0.27%0.13%1.5
molbio.princeton.edu
0.26%0.17%2
pni.princeton.edu
0.26%0.12%1.6
alumni.princeton.edu
0.25%0.13%1.7
pcsprod.princeton.edu
0.25%0.10%1.4
tigernet.princeton.edu
0.25%0.20%2.6
mycpanel.princeton.edu
0.24%0.13%1.8
facilities.princeton.edu
0.23%0.13%1.8
online.princeton.edu
0.23%0.08%1
imai.princeton.edu
0.23%0.09%1.3
careers.princeton.edu
0.23%0.07%1.0
isserver11.princeton.edu
0.23%0.25%3.5
adminidp.princeton.edu
0.22%0.07%1.0
chemists.princeton.edu
0.20%0.13%2
psych.princeton.edu
0.20%0.11%1.9
dining.princeton.edu
0.20%0.88%15
religion.princeton.edu
0.20%0.13%2.1
campusdining.princeton.edu
0.19%0.09%1.5
piaweb.princeton.edu
0.19%0.37%6.3
web.princeton.edu
0.19%0.08%1
chemistry.princeton.edu
0.17%0.11%2
dof.princeton.edu
0.17%0.06%1.3
english.princeton.edu
0.17%0.13%2.6
ua.princeton.edu
0.17%0.08%1.5
travel.princeton.edu
0.17%0.06%1.1
fs.princeton.edu
0.17%0.05%1.0
kellercenter.princeton.edu
0.17%0.07%1.3
odusapps.princeton.edu
0.16%0.07%1.4
artandarchaeology.princeton.edu
0.15%0.09%2.1
lists.princeton.edu
0.15%0.08%1.7
prime.princeton.edu
0.15%0.05%1.1
writing.princeton.edu
0.15%0.08%1.8
pace.princeton.edu
0.15%0.13%3.0
eas.princeton.edu
0.15%0.15%3.3
publicsafety.princeton.edu
0.14%0.07%1.6
alumnicas.princeton.edu
0.14%0.05%1.2
piirs.princeton.edu
0.14%0.10%2
opr.princeton.edu
0.13%0.11%2.8
soa.princeton.edu
0.13%0.09%2.2
sml.princeton.edu
0.13%0.06%1.5
myuhs.princeton.edu
0.12%0.11%3.1
undergraduateresearch.princeton.edu
0.12%0.06%1.7
ifacilities.princeton.edu
0.12%0.12%3.3
aas.princeton.edu
0.11%0.07%2
lawnparties.princeton.edu
0.11%0.07%2
getit.princeton.edu
0.11%0.07%2.1
path.princeton.edu
0.11%0.05%1
sociology.princeton.edu
0.11%0.09%2.6
music.princeton.edu
0.11%0.15%4.6
timeline.princeton.edu
0.10%0.07%2.2
rescenter-prod.princeton.edu
0.10%0.08%2.5
diningmenu.princeton.edu
0.10%0.09%2.9
matheycollege.princeton.edu
0.10%0.07%3
religiouslife.princeton.edu
0.10%0.08%2.4
anthropology.princeton.edu
0.10%0.05%2
sp.princeton.edu
0.10%0.08%3
mcgrawlearningprogram.princeton.edu
0.09%0.07%2
fit.princeton.edu
0.09%0.06%2
pics.princeton.edu
0.09%0.33%10
swebapps.princeton.edu
0.08%0.07%3
butlercollege.princeton.edu
0.08%0.05%2
mycpanel2.princeton.edu
0.08%0.07%3
phcmprod.princeton.edu
0.08%0.06%2
timeline-info.princeton.edu
0.08%0.29%13
tickets.princeton.edu
0.08%0.08%3
hpa.princeton.edu
0.08%0.07%3
commons.princeton.edu
0.08%0.05%2
aprendo.princeton.edu
0.08%0.16%6.8
lcaopening.princeton.edu
0.07%0.08%3
inclusive.princeton.edu
0.07%0.18%9
princo.princeton.edu
0.07%0.09%4
com***tionalmechanics.princeton.edu
0.07%0.08%4
odus.princeton.edu
0.06%0.13%7
drupal.princeton.edu
0.06%0.12%7
finaidapp.princeton.edu
0.06%0.07%4
pwds-demo.princeton.edu
0.05%0.13%9
onlineprinceton.princeton.edu
0.05%0.10%6
etc.princeton.edu
0.05%0.10%6
wase.princeton.edu
0.05%0.06%4
principedia.princeton.edu
0.05%0.05%3
teacherprep.princeton.edu
0.05%0.07%4
eria-irb.princeton.edu
0.05%0.12%8
go.princeton.edu
0.05%0.06%4
flexportprod.princeton.edu
0.03%0.08%8
community.princeton.edu
0.03%0.05%5
sifp.princeton.edu
0.03%0.06%6
OTHER
0%5.98%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush princeton.edu
Domain:
  princeton.edu
Rank:
  7,643
Organic Keywords:
  68,605
Organic Traffic:
  1,052,044
Organic Cost:
  $2,404,548.00
Adwords Keywords:
  2
Adwords Traffic:
  2
Adwords Cost:
  $17.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
37,519
Total Backlinks:
  0
Follow Links:
  0
Nofollow Links:
  0
Referring Domains:
  0
Referring IPs:
  0

How socially engaged is princeton.edu?

Facebook:
  5,673
Google +:
  613
Linkedin:
  75
Stumbles:
  8
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  1

How much princeton.edu can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$3,242.31
Monthly Revenue:
$97,269.30
Yearly Revenue:
$1,183,443.15
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 253,725$2,910.23
China 36,030$111.33
United Kingdom 5,310$33.08
India 17,825$28.52
Canada 3,413$23.93
Japan 7,206$23.06
Germany 3,034$14.65
Australia 1,896$14.28
Switzerland 1,896$11.51
France 2,276$10.70
South Africa 1,896$8.36
Italy 2,276$7.94
Netherlands 1,517$7.72
Ethiopia 759$6.26
Korea, Republic of 2,276$5.28
Hong Kong 1,517$5.23
Nigeria 1,896$4.97
Iran 3,034$3.52
Singapore 1,138$3.40
Brazil 1,896$3.36
Spain 1,517$1.68
Pakistan 1,517$1.61
Philippines 759$1.23
Sudan 1,138$0.47

How much money do princeton.edu lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$575.09
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$17,252.69
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$209,907.75
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
61,872
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,856,174
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
22,583,454
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 45,670$523.84
China 4,684$14.47
India 4,991$7.99
Canada 853$5.98
United Kingdom 850$5.29
Germany 880$4.25
Australia 379$2.86
Switzerland 341$2.07
Italy 387$1.35
Netherlands 258$1.31
France 250$1.18
Singapore 330$0.99
Japan 216$0.69
Iran 485$0.56
Hong Kong 152$0.52
Pakistan 485$0.51
Spain 288$0.32
Korea, Republic of 91$0.21
Brazil 114$0.20
South Africa 38$0.17
Ethiopia 15$0.13
Nigeria 38$0.10
Philippines 53$0.09
Sudan 23$0.01

How much is princeton.edu worth?

Website Value:
$2,262,924.95

Where is princeton.edu hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
140.180.223.22
ASN:
AS88 
ISP:
Princeton University 
Server Location:
Princeton
NJ
08540
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 140.180.223.22

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does princeton.edu load?

Average Load Time:
(1163 ms) 72 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Currently Not Available

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  94

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

princeton.edu does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

princeton.edu does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

New Jersey/Princeton University

What sites are related to princeton.edu?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 302 Found
Location: http://www.princeton.edu/main/
Server: Roxen/5.1.185-release1
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Vary: accept-encoding
Content-Length: 0
Date: Mon, 07 Sep 2015 17:48:51 GMT
Connection: close
Expires: Sun, 07 Sep 2014 11:48:51 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Set-Cookie: BIGipServer~RD1~main-http=rd1o00000000000000000000ffff0a063e32o80; path=/
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Vary: *
Server: Roxen/5.1.185-release1
Last-Modified: Mon, 07 Sep 2015 17:48:52 GMT
ETag: "ae04608ccafaf6deb8dbca99de17e4b1"
Expires: Sun, 07 Sep 2014 11:48:52 GMT
Date: Mon, 07 Sep 2015 17:48:52 GMT
Content-Length: 41138
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=ISO-8859-1
Set-Cookie: BIGipServer~RD1~main-http=rd1o00000000000000000000ffff0a063e54o80; path=/

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1987-04-03
Domain Age:
30 years 6 months  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.educause.edu...
--------------------------

Domain Name: PRINCETON.EDU

Registrant:
Princeton University
Office of Information Technology
701 Carnegie Center, Suite 302
Princeton, NJ 08540
UNITED STATES

Administrative Contact:
Princeton University
Contact for Internet name and number resources
Princeton University
Office of Information Technology
701 Carnegie Center, Suite 302
Princeton, NJ 08540
UNITED STATES
(609) 258-8700
email

Technical Contact:
Princeton University
Contact for Internet name and number resources
Princeton University
Office of Information Technology
701 Carnegie Center, Suite 302
Princeton, NJ 08540
UNITED STATES
(609) 258-8700
email

Name Servers:
DNS.PRINCETON.EDU 128.112.129.15
DIKAHBLE.PRINCETON.EDU 128.112.134.4
NS1.FAST.NET
NS2.FAST.NET
ADNS1.UCSC.EDU
ADNS2.UCSC.EDU
AUTH1.DNS.COGENTCO.COM
AUTH2.DNS.COGENTCO.COM

Domain record activated: 03-Apr-1987
Domain record last updated: 20-May-2015
Domain expires: 31-Jul-2016
Last update was 107 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
princeton.edu widget